Hans Zimmer

Hans Florian Zimmer (born September 12th, 1957) is a German composer and record producer. Since the 1980s, he has composed music for over 150 films. His works include The Lion King, for which he won Academy Award for Best Original Score in 1994, the Pirates of the Caribbean series, The Thin Red Line, Gladiator, The Last Samurai, The Dark Knight Trilogy, Inception, and Interstellar. Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios and works with other composers through the company that he founded, Remote Control Productions. Zimmer's works are notable for integrating electronic music sounds with traditional orchestral arrangements. He has received fourGrammy Awards, three Classical BRIT Awards, two Golden Globes, and an Academy Award. He was also named on the list of Top 100 Living Geniuses, published by The Daily Telegraph.

Hans Zimmer
1.434 users like
NameHans Zimmer
Birthday1957-09-12
Place of BirthFrankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany
Popularity1.434
Homepagehttp://hanszimmer.com/
Also Known As
Images posters
Score: A Film Music Documentary
7.5
Hans Zimmer: Live in Prague
8.5
The Buggles: Video Killed the Radio Star
7.1
The Distortion of Sound
6.7
Inside Interstellar
8.3
Thelma & Louise: The Last Journey
8.6